biggestweek2014cover
MedDirCover
HousingHeaderSmall
EMBCCover 

 linkedinfacebooktwitter

WTOLLogo1

Home Sports Sports Schemenauer, Plummer win Player of Year honors
Error
  • JUser::_load: Unable to load user with id: 65
Schemenauer, Plummer win Player of Year honors
Sunday, 02 November 2008 11:10
Eastwood senior defender Crosby Schemenauer and Lake sophomore attacker Drew Plummer have each been selected as Player of the Year for Suburban Lakes League boys and girls soccer.

Eastwood won the SLL boys championship, but was defeated by Sandusky Perkins in the Division II district final after defeating Central Catholic, 2-1, in the semifinal. Lake was to play Ottawa Hills Saturday in the Division III regional final at Findlay.

Final boys’ league standings were — Eastwood 5-0-3, Genoa 5-1-2, Lake 4-3-1, Otsego 2-4-2, Woodmore 0-8.
Schemenauer is joined locally on the SLL first team by Lake junior defender Nick Byrd, Genoa sophomore defender Trey Schober, Genoa senior midfielder Cody Katschke, Eastwood junior midfielder Prescott Sexton, Woodmore senior midfielder Tyler Howell, and Lake sophomore midfielder Drew Metz.

Eastwood sophomore Aaron Brinker is the first team goalie, and first team attackers are Eastwood junior Dakota Wendt, Lake freshman Osvaldo Paredes, and Genoa junior Gavin Benadum.

Second team boys selections are (defenders) Eastwood senior Tyler Brogan, Woodmore sophomore Brian Alexander, Lake junior Zach Sarka, Genoa junior Joe Karukas; (midfielders) Eastwood sophomore Sasha Ashton, Lake sophomore Bryant Philo, Genoa junior Stefan Weaver; (attackers) Genoa senior Brandon Floro; and Genoa freshman goalie Josh McCoy.

Honorable mention choices are (Eastwood) sophomore Patrick Brogan, senior Todd Haaas, senior Tyler Mohre; (Genoa) senior Cody Harder, junior Mike Zam; (Lake) sophomore Ricky Cox, freshman John Eckenrode, junior Scott Hartman, senior Chris Henry, junior Paul Kidd, sophomore Keegan Lucas, sophomore Kyle Timbrook; (Woodmore) junior Nickolas Barber, junior Matthew Bussanra, senior Jordan Deck, sophomore Wesley Heidebrink, senior Joel Moenter, senior Evan Paszczkowski, and senior Kyle Wallerbach.

The Lake girls won the SLL with a 6-0-2 record, followed by Genoa 5-1-2, Otsego 3-4-1, Eastwood 2-5-1, and Woodmore 0-6-2. The Flyers were defeated in the D-II regional semifinal by undefeated Liberty-Benton, 1-0, at Findlay Wednesday night.

Joining Plummer on the first team locally are Eastwood junior attacker Katlin Nicely, Genoa sophomore attacker Olivia Reeder, Genoa senior defender Melissa Curry, Eastwood junior defender Ashley Seifert, Eastwood senior defender Courtney Dodd, Lake sophomore defender Tara Preble, Lake senior midfielder Jaclyn Kinsey, Eastwood freshman goalie Brie Rapp, Eastwood senior goalie Beth Knott, and Lake senior goalkeeper Kelsey McCloskey.

Second team choices are (defenders) Genoa junior Amanda Curry, Lake senior Hannah Cox, Woodmore sophomore Bekka Henck; (midfielders) Genoa senior Nicole Buchanan, Genoa sophomore Tiffany Wright, Lake freshman Lindsay Hoffman; (attackers) Lake senior Heather Cox, Eastwood senior Leanna Rade, and Eastwood junior goalkeeper Kristin Martin.

Local honorable mention choices are (Eastwood) senior Rhea Black, junior Katey David, freshman Saige Smith; (Genoa) senior Chelsea Meyer, sophomore Kayla Pickard, sophomore Jessica Williams; (Lake) freshman Casey Hughes, senior Ashley Pettit, sophomore Hillary West, sophomore Emily Whitmore; (Woodmore) freshman Taylor Avers, junior Mallory Belair, junior Amanda Hefflinger, freshman Tayler Wallend, junior Kate Wegart, and freshman Brittney Wolford.
Comments (0)Add Comment

Post a comment
Login on the right column to post a comment. Please register if you do not have an account yet.

busy
 

By:

Contact e-mail: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Show Other Articles

Polls

If you found a penny on the floor, would you pick it up?
 
Banner
Banner

The Current Weather for Millbury, OH USA

Login




Log in