The Press Newspaper

Toledo, Ohio & Lake Erie

The Press Newspaper

The Press Newspaper

Share

Eastwood’s boys and girls track teams swept the Suburban Lakes League meets at Woodmore High School.

The Eagle boys scored 153 points, and were followed by Woodmore (145), Elmwood (92), Lakota (87), Otsego (61), Genoa (51), Lake (48), and Gibsonburg (24).

Eastwood champions included junior Justin Welch, shot put (61-1¾), a new league record; and both Welch and Marcus Vicars broke the old league record in the discus, but Welch was champion with a toss of 198-5 and Vicars followed at 171. Eastwood senior Crosby Schemenauer also set a meet record in the pole vault (15-1).

The Eastwood relay team of senior Matt Schlumbohm, junior Jake Rogers, sophomore Taylor Depew, and senior Josh Hoodlebrink won the 4x200 relay in 1:32.18. The Eastwood 4x100 team of junior Cody Seifert, senior Zach Lawniczak, Schlumbohm, and Depew won in 45.21. The Eastwood 4x400 team of senior Jason Faykosh, Twining, senior Josh Beaudoin, and Hoodlebrink won in 3:27.84.

Eastwood senior Lucas Hoodlebrink won the 300 hurdles in 41.51 and Eagle sophomore Nick Twining won the 800 (2:01.13).

Genoa senior Blair Skilliter won the 100 in 10.89 and 200 (22.33); Lake junior Zack Powell won the 1600 (4:34.48).

The Eagle girls scored 192, followed by Genoa (190½), Lakota (81½), Elmwood (70½), Woodmore (62½), Otsego (53½), Lake (49), and Gibsonburg (44½).

The Pendleton tradition in the throwing events remains strong as senior Erin Pendleton won the shot put with a toss of 37-3½  and the discus with a toss of 164-3. Sophomore Carly Pendleton was second in the discus with a toss of 139-2. In both cases, Eastwood senior Emily Bockbrader followed —second in the shot at 34-6½ and third in the discus at 116-8.

The Genoa relay team of sophomore Angel Kuron, sophomore Tiffany Wright, freshman Nicole Kraemer, and senior Alyssa Wolf won the 4x800 (9:41.9). The Eastwood relay team of sophomore Victoria Bruning, freshman Courtney Rolf, junior Ashley Seifert, and senior Breann Pfouts won the 4x200 in 1:47.6.

Eastwood’s 4x100 team were also champions, which included Bruning, junior Katlin Nicely, Seifert, and Rolf won in 53.77. Eastwood’s 4x400 championship team included senior Rhea Black, Seifert, freshman Erica Hollister, and Pfouts (4:15.9).

Woodmore senior Tatijana Jocobson won the high jump (5-2) and Eastwood sophomore Whitney Heidebrink won the long jump (15-8 ¾). Eastwood sophomore Samantha Decker won the pole vault (9-6).

Lake senior Kelsey McCloskey won the 100 hurdles (16.81); Elmwood junior Katie Reiser won the 400 (59.8) and 200 (26.15); Woodmore junior Chelsey Marquette won the 300 hurdles (49.89); and Woodmore junior Lynne Schroeder won the 800 (2:31.64);

At the Sandusky Bay Conference meet, the Oak Harbor girls were second with 101 points, while the Rocket boys were seventh with 10 points.

For the girls, Oak Harbor senior Katie Millinger won the pole vault (9-0), Samantha Scott won the 100 (13.0), and the 4x100 relay team of sophomore Kelly Bryant, sophomore Kayla Diefenthaler, freshman Megan Turnow, and Scott won in 51.32. Sophomore Tory Wood won the 3200 meter run in 11:58.21

No results found.