The Press Newspaper

Toledo, Ohio & Lake Erie

The Press Newspaper

The Press Newspaper

Share

At the Division II sectional wrestling tournament held at Bowling Green State University, Oak Harbor finished third of 15 teams, scoring 167 points and following champion Central Catholic (272) and runner-up Wauseon (207½).

Eight Oak Harbor wrestlers advanced to the Division II district tournament this past weekend by placing in the top four at the sectional tournament.

Two guys won individual championships.  Oak Harbor's first champ was in the 120 pound weight class where junior Nick Bergman (8-4) would secure a takedown in the first overtime to outlast his opponent, sophomore Rosendo Beltran (27-7) from Central. 

Oak Harbor's next individual titlist was junior Jeremy Balboa (25-11), who pinned Central opponent Josh Manning (32-9), a junior, in the second period of the 138 pound class final.

Freshman Bruce Hrynciw (106, 28-9) and junior Ben Petersen (145, 29-8) also reached the finals but came up short taking second. Freshman Dylan Mansor (113, 27-11), freshman Jacob Huston (126, 24-15), sophomore Rhett Petersen (132, 29-10) and junior Brody Hennig (152, 22-15) all finished fourth, which qualifies them to the district tournament as well.

Freshman Kian Thompson (160, 23-10) and junior Stephen Simkus (170, 14-10) both took fifth in their respective weight classes, making them alternates for next week’s district tournament.

In the D-III sectional at Lake, Genoa won with 198 points, Woodmore (163½) was fourth, Eastwood (136½) fifth, Gibsonburg (102) sixth, Lake (76½) ninth, Northwood (40) 10th, and Cardinal Stritch Catholic (22) 13th of 15 teams.

Local D-III individual placers are (Genoa individual winners are featured separately) —

106 — Lake senior Damon Keister (31-2) finished second and Woodmore junior Thomas Schnitker (38-10) was third.

113 — Woodmore senior Evan Ulinski (45-0) finished first and Lake freshman Brian Haygood (6-14) fifth.

120 — Woodmore junior Josh Cowell (26-12) was first, Lake junior Matt Church (21-13) second, and Eastwood sophomore Eli Brown (25-17) third.

126 —Woodmore freshman Skyler Brown (25-11) finished third and Gibsonburg sophomore Wesley Campbell (22-25) was fifth.

132 — Gibsonburg sophomore Damien Schmeltz (34-14) finished fourth, Woodmore sophomore Sean Small (20-23) fifth, and Eastwood freshman Michael Burket (19-15) sixth.

138 — Eastwood sophomore Hunter Sutton (23-16) finished fourth, Gibsonburg sophomore Griffin Geary (34-20) fifth, and Lake sophomore Nick Encalado (12-16) sixth.

145 — Eastwood sophomore Andrew Caris (34-8) finished first, Woodmore senior Tony Rozzi (40-8) was second, Lake sophomore Troy Ranes (24-16) fifth, and Gibsonburg junior Troy Ickes (22-22) sixth.

152 — Eastwood sophomore Mitchell Davidson (32-8) finished first, Woodmore junior Seth Gaghen (31-13) second, and Gibsonburg sophomore Antonio Vasquez (30-11) fifth.

160 — Eastwood senior Michael Glaze (25-14) finished fourth and Gibsonburg sophomore Marcus Kreais (22-24) sixth.

170 — Gibsonburg junior Dan Henline (40-7) finished second and Lake sophomore Damon Plummer (14-15) sixth.

182 — Eastwood freshman Zane Zientek (17-19) finished third and Stritch junior Ricky Pratt (14-16) fourth.

195 — Gibsonburg senior Jacob Auld (41-7) finished second and Woodmore senior Spencer Linke (27-20) fifth.

220 — Woodmore senior Henry Flores (20-15) finished second and Eastwood freshman Tyler Tudor (20-19) third.

285 — Woodmore junior Rito Alvear (17-17) finished fifth.

HEH-JacobAuld
Gibsonburg senior Jacob Auld, eventual runner-up, goes up against Ottawa-Glandorf wrestler Dereck Ebbeskotte at the Division III sectional meet. (Press photo by Harold Hamilton/HEHphotos.smugmug.com)

HEH-JoshCowell
Woodmore junior Josh Cowell, Division III sectional champion at 120 pounds. (Press photo by Harold Hamilton/HEHphotos.smugmug.com)