The Press Newspaper

Toledo, Ohio & Lake Erie

The Press Newspaper

The Press Newspaper

Share

E. Toledo student attends Ohio Business Week program
Kamara Gibbs, of East Toledo, recently attended Ohio Business Week, a weeklong summer program that gives eligible high school students from around the state a unique, hands-on experience in business and entrepreneurship.

Ohio Business Week, held at Ohio Dominican University, is a program of the Ohio Business Week Foundation, a 501 (c)(3) non-profit organization dedicated to preparing Ohio’s high school students for success in business while promoting leadership, integrity and entrepreneurship.

Gibbs received a $500 scholarship from the Ohio Business Week Foundation and a $350 scholarship from the Toledo School for the Arts, where she is a sophomore studying music. She is also a member of the EXCEL program at the University of Toledo.


Art Exhibit Winners
Several area students received ribbons in the Ottawa County Fair School Art Exhibit. The exhibit is coordinated through the efforts of B. Jean Fanning and Sandra Butzin from North Point Educational Service Center and with the support of the Ottawa County Cabinet of Superintendents.

Winners included:
R. C. Waters Elementary: 1st Place—Reagan Schultz, Grade 2; 2nd Place—Ripley St. Clair, Grade 2; 3rd Place—Paige Favro, kindergarten.

Oak Harbor Middle School: 1st Place—Sara Dresser, Grade 8; 2nd Place—Anne Quisno, Grade 8; 3rd Place—Aleighsha Pond, Grade 8;

Genoa Elementary: 1st Place—Marissa Young, Grade 5; 2nd Place—Ryan Kozak, Grade 4; 3rd Place—Kasey Kuhlman, Grade 3.

Genoa Middle School: 1st Place—Amanda Bartson, Grade 8; 2nd Place—Madie Coker, Grade 8; 3rd Place—Laken Tegtmeier, Grade 8.

Genoa High School: 1st Place—Tory Holmes, Grade 10; 2nd Place—Noah Garza, Grade 10; 3rd Place—Jacob Buchanon, Grade 12.

St. Boniface Elementary: 1st Place—Allison Schultze, Grade 4; 2nd Place—Isabella Reeves, Grade 3; 3rd Place—Bob Rosiak, Grade 4.

Community Christian Academy: 1st Place—Bryon Hamilton, Grade 7; 2nd Place—Kiley Gronwall, Grade 7; 3rd Place—Elaina Widmer, kindergarten.

Woodmore Elementary: 1st Place—Olivia Vogelpohl, Grade 1; 2nd Place—John Luckey, Grade 5; 3rd Place—Lilly Strong, Grade 1;

Woodmore High School: 1st Place—Dean Rowland, Grade 11; 2nd Place—Julianna Isman, Grade 10; 3rd Place—Bridget Haar, Grade 11


Clay honor roll
The following names were inadvertently omitted from fourth quarter honor roll at Clay High School in the June Oregon Oracle: Kevin O'Brien, Bryce Castilleja and Anthony Csizek.


Academic honors
Tiffin University: Erica Cenkus, Meghan Gill and William Wendler, of Clyde; Katrina Ross, Nicholas Zink, of Gibsonburg; Crystal Boss, Benjamin Sutter, of Martin; Jonathan Lester, of Millbury; Kellee Hensley, Ashley Madison, Christopher Spangler, Scott Spangler, of Oak Harbor; Michael Gibbons, of Pemberville; Austin Mass, of Walbridge.

Washburn University: Brooke Hyndman, of Oregon.


Graduates
Capital University: Ernest Cottrell, of Curtice; Emily Belcik, of Genoa; Joshua Beaudoin, of Luckey; Brian Sandwisch and Alexandria Miracola, of Oak Harbor.

Davis College: Crystal Butler, Rajni Myrtle-Inez Foster, Tanya Lewis, Josephine Mahr and Kristie Riches, of Toledo; Jessica (Mendoza) Garner, of Northwood; David Hollerbach, of Genoa; Amy Myers, of Millbury

Ohio State University: Shannon Brewer, Katherine Glesser, Mandy Hansen, of Curtice; James Gallaher, Manuel Martinez, Kurt Rokicki, of Toledo; Emishley Broshious, Khaled Elwardany, Jessica Fioritto, Sarah Gale, Chelsea Krasa, Morgan McQueary, Kenneth Verdell, of Oregon; Andrea Kamilaris, Ryan Munch, of Northwood;

Daniel Deitemyer, Krista Hellwigdam Henricks, of Elmore; David Coffman, of Genoa; Zahary Blac, Ashley Fisher, Carly Schuett, of Gibsonburg; Megan Horvath, of Martin; Heather Schwamberger, of Millbury; Halie Bergman, Clayton Finken, Adam Grof, Melissa Leaders, Jillian McFarlan, Angela Rospert, Elizabeth Rust, Joshua Stone, Andrew Young, of Oak Harbor; Caitlin Bushman, Kelsey Lauck, of Pemberville.