The Press Newspaper

Toledo, Ohio & Lake Erie

The Press Newspaper

The Press Newspaper

Share

The Alpha Omega Pi Chapter of Phi Theta Kappa International Honor Society student inductees for the 2009 fall semester at Owens Community College included Lorenzo Carrion-Bistolf and Janette Gargac, of Northwood; Renee Kromenacker and Mark Webner of Oregon; Alys Vollmar of Curtice; Mark Fosgate, of Elmore; Carol Doll, Chad Fairbanks and Stefan Bradstreet, of Stony Ridge;  and Nicholas Ragan, of Woodville.

The mission of Phi Theta Kappa is to recognize academic excellence among two-year college students, provide opportunities for leadership training and an intellectual climate for the exchange of ideas and ideals. In addition, the society promotes four standard hallmarks: scholarship, leadership, service and fellowship.

Selection is based upon achieving a minimum 3.5 grade point average and exemplifying academic excellence, as determined by faculty.


Academic honors
Several local students have earned academic honors at their chosen colleges and universities. They include:

Defiance College: Gene Snyder, of Elmore.

Heidelberg University: Karyn Anders, of Elmore; Grady Brecheisen, of Lindsey; Jacob Lemon, Robert Lochotzki, Tomi Michael, of Oak Harbor; Christine Jaksetic, of Walbridge.

Ohio University: Monika Appelhans, of Curtice; Audra Smith, of Oregon; Kayla Hammel, of Lindsey, Cody Brough and Jason Sharp, of Oak Harbor; Spencer Radcliffe, of Pemberville.

Ohio State University: James Gallaher, Larry Koren, Shannon Smith and Brenda Urias, of Toledo; Shannon Brewer, Josh Boos, Chelsea Gilbert, Meredith Gilbert, Katherine Glesser, Alan Scheanwald and Thomas Scheanwald, of Curtice; Kevin Nash, of Northwood;

Alexander Aossey, Corey Balogh, Alexander Cherry, Bradley Coy, Khaled Elwardany, Sarah Gale, Elizabeth Johnson, Andrew Knopp, Brian Laster, Rachel Martinez, Blake Powell, Taylor Schmaltz, Zachary Stewart, Robert Sutphin and Jamie Takacs, of Oregon;

Sarah Milbrodt and Kelly Traver, of Genoa; Gregory Johnson and Nancy Miller, of Gibsonburg; Krystin Buhrow and William Durivage, of Graytown; Gunter Eickert and Eric Kirwen, of Helena; Elizabeth Carstensen and Alyssa Diefenthaler, of Martin;

Bradley Benes, Halie Bergman, Kathryn Burns, Clayton Finken, Sarah Harder, Jillian McFarlan, Elizabeth Rust, Joshua Stone and Amy Wisler, of Oak Harbor; Dakota Butch and Heather Schwamberger, of Millbury; James Morlock, Nicholaus Oberhouse, Donald Russell and Stephen Welling of Pemberville; Trent Nissen, of Williston; Bradley Lewis, of Walbridge; Jordan Hepler and Marc Ribe, of Woodville;

Terra Community College: Jacob Land, of Northwood; Francisco Cardenas and Jonathan Harmon, of Genoa; Matthew Brown, Christine Kohler, Nicholas LaPlant, Ashley Ludwig, Shandi Meek, Anthony Smith, Ashley Weickert, Suzanne Weis and Meghan Widmer, of Gibsonburg.

Stephanie Fisher, Grace Hoffman, Scott Hoffman and Kira Van Der Laar, of Helena; Kelly Tonkin and Krista Weirich, of Lindsey;

Allison Apling, Marcia Behlmer, Suzanne Caris, Brandon Connors, Kelly Daup, Ashley Fisher, Laura Macko, Megan Rutherford, Andrea Wilburn and Wyatt Wukie, of Oak Harbor; Rosalinda Roberts and Shelie Suto, of Woodville.


Honor society Inducts members
Several students at Owens Community College were recently recognized for their academic excellence and leadership within the community, earning membership into the Gamma Zeta Chapter of the Chi Alpha Epsilon National Honor Society.

Selection for acceptance into the honor society is based upon students achieving a 3.0 or higher cumulative grade point average for two consecutive full-time semesters or three-four part-time semesters. In addition, individuals must have taken at least one developmental education course at Owens.

Inductees included Joseph Mackey and Ashley Partin of Curtice; Jennifer McLaughlin of Oregon; Kathleen Shull, of Bradner; Stephen Long, of Gibsonburg; Amber Reinbolt, of Helena; Kimberly Welch, of Oak Harbor; Jessica Verhoff, Meghan Collins and Melissa Lojewski, of Walbridge.


Graduates
Ohio State University: Larry Koren, of Toledo; Amy Zielinski, of Oregon; Elizabeth Erick, Kyle Landis and Alkan Sezginis, of Northwood; Kristi Egbert, of Gibsonburg; Bradley Lewis, of Walbridge.


OMEA District 1 Honors Band
Eastwood Band Director Brian Myers has announced that the following students have been selected to the Ohio Music Education Association District 1 Honors Band for the 2009-2010 school year.

High school members were required to present a playing audition.

The students include:
Maddison Fix, eighth-grade trombone; Emily Elston, sophomore flute; Brianna Moore, sophomore trombone; Kevin Rahrig, senior trumpet.

Honors Band members will gather for rehearsals in preparation for a festival performance Feb. 21 at the Stranahan Theatre. The junior high concert will be held at 2:30 p.m. and the high school concert is at 7 p.m.

The performances are free and open to the public.