The Press Newspaper

Toledo, Ohio & Lake Erie

The Press Newspaper

The Press Newspaper

Share

Ottawa County Fair School Art Exhibit winners chosen

Winners of the Ottawa County Fair School Art Exhibit, coordinated by the North Point Educational Service Center  with the support of the Ottawa County Cabinet of Superintendents, included:

(Winners are listed in first-, second- and third-place order)
Allen Central Elementary: Trevore Ryans, fifth grade; Caitlyn Shessler, fifth grade; Erin Billingsley, fourth grade.

Brunner Elementary: Brad Hanely, kindergarten; Joshua Vischer, second grade; Megan Davis, first grade.
Genoa Middle School: Maria Fritsch, eighth grade; Nick Mortensen, eighth grade; Shelby Otto, eighth grade. 

Genoa High School: Stephanie Neuman, 11th grade; Caroline Rulis, 12th grade; Ashley McVicker, 12th grade.

St. Boniface Elementary: Faith Konieczny, fourth grade; Anthony Reitzel, fifth grade; Samantha Greenhill, third grade.

Carroll Elementary: Austin Tallman, fourth grade; Alianna Menchaca, second grade; Cooper Hicks, fifth grade.

Graytown Elementary: Zachary Price, fourth grade; Joshua Bolander, fifth grade; Allen Luecke, fifth grade.

R.C.Waters Elementary: Cassidy Tonkin, first grade; Emma Martin, kindergarten; Mikenzie Blunt, fourth grade.

Rocky Ridge Elementary: Raymon Behlmer, fourth grade; Konnor Fletcher, fourth grade; James Stokes, fifth grade.

Oak Harbor Middle School: Whitney Rutledge, eighth grade; Klay Bodi, eighth grade; Mike Hites, eighth grade.

Community Christian Academy: Noah Garza, seventh grade; Benjamin Church, seventh grade; Wendy Pierce, seventh grade.

Woodmore Elementary: Lance Cooper, second grade; Alysia Stevens, third grade; Brittany Brugger, fifth grade.

Woodmore High School: Hayley Milne, 11th grade; Tim Cooper, 11th grade; Liz Heisler, 11th grade.
Immaculate Conception: Adrianna Hummel, kindergarten; Emily Reineck, fourth grade; Leo Alvarado, fifth grade.

In addition, Oak Harbor Middle School student Whitney Rudledge earned Best of Show honors in the Junior High/ Middle School division.


FFA members attend state, national leadership activities
The Oak Harbor–Penta FFA Chapter was represented at FFA Camp Muskingum and National FFA Washington Leadership Conference. 

Local FFA members attending FFA Camp during the second camp session included Travis Meek, Kara McCloskey, Walter Adeler Jr., Vanessa Rischman, Ashley Luecke, Ashley Buhrow, Sammy Hamilton, Caleb Wittman, Jake Bartrom, and advisor Mr. Mark Starkey.

Members participated in assorted educational, recreational, and leadership development activities. 

Youths attending the Washington Leadership Conference program, which is hosted by the National FFA staff in Washington D.C., were Dustin Brough , president of the Oak Harbor-Penta FFA Chapter and Tyler Kitzler, chapter vice president,

Anyone wishing to support FFA leadership activities may send donations to
Oak Harbor-
Penta FFA Chapter,
11661 W. SR 163,  
Oak Harbor, OH, 43449.


Graduates
University of Akron: Amanda Klinger, of Genoa; Deanna Caveslio, of Woodville.

Miami University: Brandon Beck, of Gibsonburg; David Kuhlman, of Pemberville.


Academic honors
Columbus State Community College: Amy Wisler, of Oak Harbor;

Miami University: Brandon Beck, of Gibsonburg; Megan Rospert, of Woodville.

Owens Community College: Pamela Martzke, Tommy Hogan, Anna Rossler, Ian Appelhans, Joseph Mackey, Gabriel Jones, Patricia Pokrzywa, Linda Morgan, Robert Pegler, Alys Vollmar, Cory Hodgson, Ashley Partin, Mitchel Streight, Brittany Lasher, Michael Vincent, David Rossler, of Curtice;

Patricia Avery, Jann Ulinski, Keith Johnson, Kendra Neeb, Lori Datkun, Elizabeth Weber, Mark Fosgate, Deborah Roginski, Corey Lendo, Zachary Flagg, of Elmore;

Timothy Davies, Gary Kapp, Scott Moritz, Steven Enruqiez, Angelica Capozziello, Tanya Molnar, Jacob Diebert, Katie Duval, Jacob Johlin, Nicole Phillis, Sarah Clark, Ryan Mitchell, Angela Gozdowski, Kyler Lucas, Richard Rasmussen, Ann Borowicz, Katie Kreager, Kelley Sutphin, Kelly McGinnis, Michael Lewis, of Genoa;

Eric Schade, Matthew Rupke, Matthew Taylor, Benjamin Miller, Warren Graybill, Timothy Fisher, Mark Kolkemeyer, Dustin Rowan, Karla Vitte, Steven Racz, Kyle Gerwin, Tyler Donnell, of Gibsonburg;

Krystin buhrow, William Belkofer, Carrie Dawes, Cara Densic, Jennifer Ray, David Tyburski, of Graytown;

Angela Crowder, Cale Swanson, Lynn Synder, of Haskins; Gina Bowen, Amber Reinbolt, Angie Dussel, Terrence Friar, of Helena;

Sheri Nehls, of Lindsey; Susan Friess, Jacob Brockschmidt, Aaron Loomis, Bradley Helm, Melissa Shank, brian Halbisen, Chad Fairbansk, Carol Doll, Stacy Eisenbrandt, of Luckey; Rachel Lorenzen, Trenton Scaggs, Craig Waltos, Rebecca Verdugo, Daniel Escobar, Josh Racz, of Martin;Lisa

Katie Blum, Andrew Zartman, Patrick Brosnan, Zachary Brittenham, Curt Collins, David Sims, Juda Iles, Paula Frasure, James Rudes, Amy Everett, Jeffery Jacobs, Dominique Sanchez, Michelle Johnson, Mark Moell, Kayla Mazur, Lisa Loomis, Elissa Mendieta, Kari Kosmo, Stephanie Geisel, Trisha Lohmeyer, of Millbury.

Mark Abright, Daniel Vasquez, Gergory Blausey, Korrin Thorbahn, Danielle Dobbelare, John Moore, Jayne Sandwisch, of Oak Harbor; Kerri Welch, Ronald Rife, Caroel Boyett, Zachary Shaffer, Brenda Cubberly, Mary Kukwa, Joshua Carr, Matthew Primeau, Penny Patterson, Amanda Simon, Aaron Walston, Jennifer Keiser, Justin Happeny, Michael Zimmerman, Chelsea Williams, of Pemberville;

Lisa Buenrostro, Stefan Bradstreet, Julie Conklin, of Stony Ridge; David Brewer, Matthew Severhof, Nicole Maze, Matthew Jakey, Ross Peters, Amy Thompson, Brad Tristan, Lucetta Drlik, Regina Donaldson, Nathaniel Krall, Seth Sansing, Lisiane Winslow, Barry Stamper, Jonathan Thompson, Tom Duris, Erin Ottmiller, Carolyn Amos, April Hazlett, Sherrie Terry, Alissa Maibach, Randall Haas, Meghan Collins, Tara Haskell, Melissa Lojewski, Jonathan Gogol, Jennifer Phillips, Dianna O’Bryan, Alex Schultz, Tiffany Mosher, Lisa Gilbert, Olivia Putman, Brittney Brackett, Matthew Cooksey, Elizabeth Older, Kristin Shuff, Erica Severhof, of Walbridge;

Alyson McCarty, Daniel Green, Brian Toflinski, Dennis Hilgeman, Lori Kepus, Joshua Zellers, Jeff Wegman, Shawn Hartel, Justin Smith, of Woodville.

Spring Arbor University: Jason Robinson, of Millbury.


Scholarship
Brandon Browning, of Oak Harbor, was awarded a full academic scholarship from The University of Akron, where he plans to major in computer science. He is a 2009 graduate of Oak Harbor High School.


Student Government officers named
Penny Patterson, of Pemberville, was among 28 Owens Community College students were named to new Student Government leadership positions for the2009-10 academic year.

Owens’ Student Government members represent the student population on both the Toledo-area and Findlay-area campuses and engage in various social, political, academic and administrative initiatives. They also act as a liaison between the student body and the college administration, the overall Owens community, governmental representatives and organizations, and other individuals and organizations.

Bill Cosby

In your opinion, do the allegations against Bill Cosby have any credibility?
1553203942 [{"id":"30","title":"Yes","votes":"6","pct":75,"type":"x","order":"1","resources":[]},{"id":"31","title":"No","votes":"2","pct":25,"type":"x","order":"2","resources":[]}] ["#194e84","#3b6b9c","#1f242a","#37414a","#60bb22","#f2babb"] sbar 160 160 /component/communitypolls/vote/13-bill-cosby No answer selected. Please try again. Thank you for your vote. Answers Votes ...