The Press Newspaper

Toledo, Ohio & Lake Erie

The Press Newspaper

The Press Newspaper

Share

Klatt honored as Exchange Club Youth of the Month
The Exchange Club of Greater Maumee Bay and First Federal Bank in Oregon honored Heather Klatt as the Youth of the Month for January 2009.

Heather is a senior at Clay High School and plans to attend The University of Toledo upon graduation, with broadcasting, communication or education degrees in mind.

Attending the club’s breakfast meeting along with Heather were her parents, Barry and Pamela Klatt, and teacher Donna Bochi.

Heather is described as an outstanding student, and is involved in many extra-curricular activities, including National Honor Society and serving as editor-in-chief of the yearbook.
 

Academic honors
Heidelberg University (formerly Heidelberg College): Melissa Hamons, Lori Schwab, of Northwood; Kelly Berger, Michael Coehrs, Cory Lofquist, of Oregon; Sharain Clark, Maureen Hunter, Soubhieh Kaake, Brian Pointer, Megan Tasnadi, Zaia Thombre, of Toledo.

Marquette University: James Molnar, of Oregon; Zachary Rost, of Toledo.

Mercy College of Northwest Ohio: Douglas Wegrzyn, Lindsey Witt, Brooke Hyndman, Amanda Harpel.

Owens Community College: Linda Randolph, Anna Christen, Tommy Hagan, Kenneth Rose, Anna Rossler, Ian Appelhans, Brent Howard, Scott McNary, Mallory Imbery, Donald Altaffer, Robert Pegler, Alys Vollmar, Corey Hodgson, Brittney Lutman, Michele Sorensen, Jolynn Brossia, Ashley Partin, Andrew Brandt, Kirk Schumaker, of Curtice;

Bradley Akers, Rose Roberts, Karen West, Christina Harris, Michael Laplante, Scott Poiry, Chad Phillips, Jennifer Chapman, Nadia Haddad, Veronica Wright, Joshua Vail, Milissa Gregory, Mindi Gregory, Samantaha Minkowski, Todd Welch, Rachel Williams, Julio Ortega-Vasquez, Katie Brentlinger, Renee Hires, Amber Stout, Casey Bennett, Jonathan Fox, Carli Fritts, Nancy Wagner-Sieczkowski, Brian Frankforther, Jonathan Kamper, Julie Yapragigur, Janette Gargac, Melissa Massie, Patricia Metzger, Christie Poiry, Katherine Luoma, Corbet Griffith, Todd Reckley, Esperanza Cuevas, Brittany Shirkey, Tracy Schertz, Erin Darling, Anna Buchan, Alicia Weatherwax, Debra Mettie, Christie Cuthbertson, Jessie Miller, Michelle Triggs, Jacob Halicek, Robert Bilger, Corey Dinardo, of Northwood;Sandhya Joshi, Nicole Summers, Marci Singer, Melissa Miller, Brooke Gahler, Kellie Melchert, Kristin Habegger, Daniel Stein, Eric Rivera, Elyse Bragg, Trey Hafner, Jerry Harris, Tracey Beyer, Robert Hufford, Aaron McVicker, Brittany Ozanski, Ann Gareau, Sharon Brown, Derik Smith, Beverly Pack, Robert Toedter, Christopher Panos, Lisa Rios, Tami Brooks, Jennifer Nelson, Deborah Carson, Cheryl Smith, Michelle Juhasz, Ashley Mermer, Christopher Barefield, Elizabeth Reeder, Jessica Angelov, Michael Pettengill, Gregory Pollauf, Hanasa Mourad, Christopher Dippman, Susan Karsiotis, Angela Whaley, Gabriel Mason, Megan Badik, Gina Cipolla, Lindsay Durrant, William Haas, Alyssa Judy, Amy Keller, Monica Reeves, Reagan Roberts, Andrea Rodriguez, Sara Romano, Alan Saunders, Casey Winckowski, Lindsey Wise, Mohamad Abyad, James LeForce, Rob Meinke, Sarah Gscwind, Robert Lawson, Jennifer McLaughlin, Amber Pence, Amy Sloyer, Sophia Ramos, Angie Sheets, Thomas Lambrecht, Jason Copsey, Theresa Davey, Kenneth Hall, Mirna Tawil, John Sweeney, Angie Williams, Jerry Bower, Amanda Baldosser, Brandon Barailloux, Mirvat El-Rez, Nichole Leathers, Jennifer Sims, Douglas Bachmayer, Seth King, Renee Kromenacker, Dawn Lawson, Jenica Fisher, Leighanna Park, Lauren Kubasek, Ashley Levy, Amber Bragg, Heather Cole, Stefanie Lamb, Jacqueline Pappas, Jamie Reardon, Tammi Richards, Julie Rowe, Bobbi Schelkun, Rebecca Truman, Jenna Heinz, Aaron Fishler, Sydney Stieben, Heather Brown, of Oregon;Kristie Jones, Jenell Sowell, Dorothy Taite, Megan Stuck, Nancy VanSickle, Jennings Smith, Trygvie Connerton, Sarah Morales, Douglas Crowley, Kirk Gears, Isaac Hock, Cory Bishop, Brittney Bradner, Michael Rowley, Christopher Vargas, Karii Brockschmidt, Gregory Grimes, Karri Krumnow, Felecia Menasian, Tammie Preston, Stephanie Shammo, Catherine Ramirez, Melanie Patay, Troy Minnick, Vincent Collins, Nicole Lintula, Cassandra Perry, Sarah Thomas, Nicholas Kamer, Barbara Swan, Lori Kazmaier, Chelsey Goucher, Danielle Webster, Dorothy Harris, Jessica Torda, Veronica Zapata, Robert Hefner, Brittany Smith, Deneise Sosko, Amanda LaClair, Sharon Devalt, Teresa Williams, Stephanie Collins, Danielle Everly, Karen Marquez, Joseph Pfeiffer, Renee Stebbins, Andi Thie, Sandy Villanueva, Christine Vasquez, Heather White, Brandi Anglin, Helen Stripling, Kayla Everhardt, Kelly Rice, Robin Kelly, Dennis Shaheen, Alfonso Zapata, Douglas Cathers, Alan Madison, Jeremy Spradling, Selena Hartman, Stacey Harden, Christopher Neff, Bret Wells, Martin Okonski, of Toledo.

Bowling Green State University: Christie Collins, Andrea Davis, Carolyn DeStazio, Austin Dickinson, Joseph Kopp, Robert Mominee, Patrick Papenfus, of Curtice;Jill Jaksetic, Jessalyn Mowery, of Toledo; Amy Campbell, Kristen Dippman, Leah Eckman, Jordan Foltz, Ashley Gerrard, Jenna Guy, Kelcie Hook, Jenna Kile, Janelle Lange, Gordon Lapointe, Jennifer LaPointe, Ranae Lewis, Patric Martin, Rex Maze, Andrea Scharer, Andrea Smith, Jessica Teen, Nicholas Tussing, Elizabeth Wineland, Nichole Woggon, Kristin Zbierajewski, of Oregon; Alexandria Cantrell, Sean DeLauder, Andrea Miller, Kelly Soltis, Andrew Umbaugh, Stephanie Veselka, of Northwood.

Graduates
Bowling Green State University: Chad Rutkowski, Kayla Scherf, Kevin Taylor, of Curtice; Kristin Dewey, Douglas Rall, of Toledo; Sean Bruecken, Douglas Haryu, Stephen Kitz, Lisa Tomsic, of Oregon; Candace Menter, Jennifer Moore, Brittany Pacheco, Heather Patacca, John Poddany, of Northwood.

Scholarships
Several local students were awarded scholarships from the Owens Community College Foundation. They include:

John Deere Agricultural Equipment Scholarship: Andrew Ding, of Northwood;

Owens Community College Bookstore Scholarship: Megan Cantu, of Northwood;

Owens Community College Foundation Scholarship: Megan Cantu, of Northwood;

Perrysburg Rotary Service Foundation (STRIVE) Scholarship: Catherine Cline, of Curtice;

Post-Secondary Option Book Scholarship: Ashley Dunlap, Jenna Heinz, Kaitlyn Vincent of Oregon, Heather Nino, of Curtice; Alena Tenteris, of Northwood;

UPS Scholarship: Katherine Luoma, of Northwood, Jennifer Nelson, of Oregon;

Matthew D. Winckowski Scholarship: Zachary Dermer, of Oregon.